Privacy Policy

Applied Products Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Applied Products Australia Pty Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (hereafter “Users” or a “User”) of the websites (hereafter “Site”) owned by this company. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Applied Products Australia Pty Ltd (Actichem).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Where appropriate, Users may be asked for name, email address, phone number, mobile number, mailing address, etc. Users may also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information may also be collected whenever Users interact on our Site. This may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes that relate to one of our functions or activities.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

COOKIES

Like most interactive websites, our Site may use cookies to enable functionality and enhance User experience.

For further information refer to Cookie Policy.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer support enquiries and customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Applied Products Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use of collected personal information will include but not be limited to:

  • Personalising User experience
  • Improving customer service by using information provided by User to respond more efficiently to enquiries and support needs
  • Using feedback provided for improving Site, products and services
  • Using email addresses to send User information and updates pertaining to their orders.
  • It may also be used to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site. Collected non-personal information will be used internally for the purpose of monitoring website traffic and trends.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites, or if others have copied or saved this information.

DATA STORAGE AND PROTECTION

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Our company takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed or deleted in a secure manner.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. This Privacy Policy was last updated 15 July 2020. By using this Site, you are deemed to have read and accepted this policy.

CONTACTING US

Applied Products Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Applied Products Australia
Manufacturing and Head Office
11 Gamma Close
Beresfield NSW 2322
Newcastle (Australia)

info@actichem.com.au

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy. It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.