fbpx

Dolphin & Porpoise conservation with Actichem

June 28th, 2021 | Responsibly Green

How does Actichem support conservation efforts?

Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively supports the amazing work done by the Taronga Zoo. By partnering with the Taronga Conservation Society Australia, we strive to make a genuine difference in the fight against extinction and pollution. Actichem not only provides financial support, but we also actively drive awareness through our animal awareness program and our Ocean+Earth CleanUp days.

In the Actichem Responsibly Green range their are currently 10 products. We have associated each product with a specific species of endangered animal, to draw attention to the plight of some of the worlds most amazing creatures.

The product associated with Dolphins and Porpoises, is the Responsibly Green Shower Cleaner.


Why did we choose to associate Dolphins & Porpoises with Shower Cleaner?

Water! A huge amount of the things that we put in our water, end up in the ocean. Beautiful sea life like the dolphin gets choked, scratched, poisoned and killed by the things that end up in the ocean, which don’t belong there. Using a responsible product to keep our showers clean, will also go a long way toward keeping our oceans clean.

Learn more about Dolphins & Porpoises, and why we should protect them.

Common name: Common Dolphin
Scientific name:
Status: Critically endangered
Average life span:
Size:
Weight:
Population:
Subspecies:

 

Appearance

 

Population

References

 

Related Posts

Sumatran Tiger conservation with Actichem
Read more

Sumatran Tiger conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
Mountain Gorilla conservation with Actichem
Read more

Mountain Gorilla conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
Black Rhino conservation with Actichem
Read more

Black Rhino conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
African Elephant conservation with Actichem
Read more

African Elephant conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy. It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.