fbpx

Black Rhino conservation with Actichem

June 28th, 2021 | Responsibly Green

How does Actichem support conservation efforts?

Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively supports the amazing work done by the Taronga Zoo. By partnering with the Taronga Conservation Society Australia, we strive to make a genuine difference in the fight against extinction and pollution. Actichem not only provides financial support, but we also actively drive awareness through our animal awareness program and our Ocean+Earth CleanUp days.

In the Actichem Responsibly Green range their are currently 10 products. We have associated each product with a specific species of endangered animal, to draw attention to the plight of some of the worlds most amazing creatures.

The product associated with the Black Rhino, is the Responsibly Green Neutral Detergent.


Why did we choose to associate the Black Rhino with Neutral Detergent?

The Rhino is typically associated with power and brute strength. The Rhino is also a very quiet animal. The association between the Rhino and our Responsibly Green Neutral Detergent definitely has its roots in the concentrated power. However, the plight of the Rhino is very severe, and really anything that draws attention to these awesome giants is worth considering.

Learn more about the Rhino, and why we should protect them.

Common name: Rhinoceros
Scientific name: Rhinocerotidae
Status: Endangered
Average life span: 35-50 years
Size: Body length; 2.5 – 5m long
Weight: 500 – 2,500kg
Population: 27,000
Subspecies: Sumatran Rhino, Black Rhino, White Rhino, Javan Rhino & Greater One-horned Rhino.

 

Appearance

Population

References

Related Posts

Sumatran Tiger conservation with Actichem
Read more

Sumatran Tiger conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
Mountain Gorilla conservation with Actichem
Read more

Mountain Gorilla conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
African Elephant conservation with Actichem
Read more

African Elephant conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
Hippopotamus conservation with Actichem
Read more

Hippopotamus conservation with Actichem

How does Actichem support conservation efforts? Our commitment to the environment extends well beyond responsibly green cleaning products. Actichem actively [...]

Read more
By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy. It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.